Showing posts with label diabetes. Show all posts
Showing posts with label diabetes. Show all posts

Monday, June 25, 2007

Prevention of Hypertension #3


romkaduts tudak
dateMon, Jun 25, 2007 at 11:13 PM
subjectRe: [xbp84] Prevention of Hypertension #3

Good.. there r some responses on health promotion. Please join the band wagon.. give ideas on how we can all improve ourselves..practically.
For a start, here r some other ideas:

1. Kurang makan... how??
- starts with buah (buah apa2 tak pa... it gives u early satiety (rasa kenyang cepat) and acts as buffer during absorption of food esp carbohydrates and fats
- then ambik cuma setengah pinggan nasi (or even quarter) note: nasi is carbohydrate (carbo), I feel Asian byk sgt makan carbo- OK kalau kuat bekerja kat bendang but most of us bentang kat atas sofa slps makan
-believe me if you cut down in your carbo, ur wgt and figure will improve, u may heard about Atkins diet (it basically ask u to take near zero carbo but high protein and fat but u still lose wgt.. but I wont suggest u to take high fat since it causes plaques in artery)
- for those yg ada sakit 'gastrik'.. berubatlah..sepatutnya tak dpt gastrik teruk kalaupun terlepas makan..it may means u ada organism called Helicobacter pylori.. easily treated with triple medications for 1 week (ask your doctor).
- those ibu2 yg rajin memasak and calorie-conscious.. please go to this website..http://www.nutriweb.org.my/index.php .. suitable for Malaysian diet and local advice..siap dgn resipi wt colours wt calori content(see in resipi vol 2)
- also jgn tidur at least 3-4 hrs lepas makan..unless nak jadi Mr/Mrs Roy..
2. Exercise... bagus buat- bolehlah consistent and fun to do too. But ramai kita tak ada fren nak buat kan...& wt the big S..Sibuk.. Jadi at least make sure u selalu jalan kaki with a fast pace. and try taking the staircase instead of lifts/excalators. Eg. u boleh park kereta jauh sikit and walk to ur office..
3. For those yg ada Hypertension..
- u ada tak buat tests to exclude secondary causes of Hypertension (ie collection of 24 hr air kencing and some basic ultrasound scan) and also end-organ check (ECG and urine check)
- there r many medications for controlling blood pressure and the doctor may have to individualized it to u
- the medication started for u is called Beta-blockers (all medications ending wt -ol eg. atenolol)..it is a good meds since u take only once a day, but my only concern is it does not protect u getting diabetes in future (now that ur BMI is 31 and ?family history of diabetes) and it has some other side effects like lowering ur pulse ( ur pulse should be 60-100/min) and like our fren is concerned.. lower ur libido (in men can gets less erection). If none of this is happening, u may carry on wt it but I would usually prescribed other meds 1st now for my hypertensive patients (other medicines have protective effects against diabetes).
4. Misai Kucing has lots of medicinal properties including for controlling blood pressure thru diuretic effects mainly (also good for kidney stones), and in fact many research into it now..in USM, and Japan. The only drawbacks are susah nak persistent in taking it and not sure of dosages. Kalu ambik lebihpun ada side effects sbb ada jugak some toxic substance in it kalau ambik byk sgt. Pernah ada patient dpt liver and kidney problems. Kalau makan pun take small amount and pls check wt ur doctors too.




Sunday, June 24, 2007

Prevention of Hypertension #2


fromkaduts tudak
dateSun, Jun 24, 2007 at 9:40 AM
subjectRe: [xbp84] Prevention of Hypertension #2

MUla2 aku kena correct my quatation fr AlQuran in previous e-mail sbb tak lengkap Surah Al-Araf(7: Ayat31) marfumnya "Hai anak2 Adam! Pakailah perhiasanmu setiap waktu solat, dan makan dan minumlah dan jangan melampaui batas. Sesungguhnya Tuhan tidak menyukai org2 yg melampaui batas".
Okey panjang nak cerita pasai hypertension and prevention ni.

1. Kenapa perlu cegah??
- 50% org kena serangan jantung pertama (ni selalunya org yg kata dia sihat wala fiat & tak pernah check underlying penyakit) mati mengejut (Sudden cardiac death) sebelum sampai ke pintu hospital..doktot tak blh buat apa2, tak sempat say goodbye to your love ones..harap2 sempat mengucap
- 80% in those kena stroke will have some form of permanent neuro disabilities

2. Bagaimana mencegah?
-go & check your risks where?? you can go to GPs to check (go in morning and be fasted for blood tests)
-then you should know your risks
  • hypertension (primary ie no underlying cause found or secondary ie ther's underlying disease causing blood pressure to be high)
  • or pre-hypertension state (BP within 120-139/ 80-89)
  • high cholesterol
  • diabetes (kencing manis)/ pre-diabetes
  • overweight/obese
  • smoking
  • age
  • family history
ect.. and gets treatement accordingly

3. How to prevent hypertension?
Keep
i) Ideal body weight (BMI<23) and tummy circumferance (80cm for aweks and 90cm for machos)
- each 10kg weight reduction can reduce 5-20 mmHg of BP
ii) Good diet habit
-rich in fibres/vegies/fruits and low in fat
-can get aound 10 mmHg BP reduction (8-14 in DASH study)
search for DASH (Dietary Approach to Stop Hypertension) diet
iii) Low salt intake (low sodium <2.4 gm a day)
-kurangkan makan makanan dlm tin (high sodium content for preservation)
-kurangkan ambil kuah pelbagai jenis kalau makan kat luar
-avoid ikan/telur masin atau sekali sekala shj
-kurangkan junk food
- can reduce up to 8 mHg
iv) Engage in regular activity
-can reduce up to 9mmHg
v) Less stress
- try to engage in job that u enjoy doin although it may be tiring and busy..
-dekatkan diri dgn yg Maha ESa (solat duha pagi dpt kurangkan stress bekerja pada hati tu coz u dah focuskan u kerja utk Allah)
4. So if u can combine all stratergies insyaAllah less risk of u developing Hypertension
-even if u r diagnosed of hypertension, gets treatment earlier.. it makes a lots of difference

Bottomline, think of yourself.. and your love ones..


frommohd hadzri
dateMon, Jun 25, 2007 at 8:09 PM
subjectRe: [xbp84] Prevention of Hypertension #2

Salam Kengkawan sume,
Hypertension (aku nak tambah sikit je):
  1. Ubatnya Misai Kucing, amalkan 2 hari sekali, drastik result dalam 1 minggu kot
  2. Kurangkan makan daging, kerang, daging kambing (proven research ntah aku tak pasti)
  3. pemakanan ikut dr firdaus yang low colestrol, high fibre dsb,
  4. buat benda yang seronok je, jgn banyak risau, rilekkan otak mcm dr firdaus cakap
  5. cukupkan tidur, dan mcm2 lagi
Jangan amalkan ubat kerana ia selalunya melemahkan seks ...
INSYAALLAH kalau try formula aku kat atas ni ok la tu ....
eleh, ada orang sampai 220/130 cakap engko tapi tak jadi ape pun, ok je tak sakit tengkuk pun



Related Posts with Thumbnails